HomeRegistration Event InfoSponsorsTV Times






MasterCraft Pro Skier Information

 

World Sports & Marketing Event

from Janifer Ellis

March 10, 2003

 

It is time to get ready for the MasterCraft Pro Water Ski Championships to be held at Trophy Lakes, Charleston, SC,May 16, 17, 18, 2003. 

Check out the registration section of this page to enter.

 

For skiers who wish to mail in your entry call me at 863-581-7358 or email me at JaniferEllis@aol.com and ask for an entry form.  Leave a fax number or email address for me to send you an entry form; I will not mail an entry form to you.

 

Mail entry to: Janifer Ellis – 689 Old Berkley Road, Auburndale, FL 33823-9235.

Make checks payable to: World Sports & Marketing.

Entry fee is $135.00 for each event you will ski in plus late fee if you are late.  Entries will be voided if entry form is not complete, entry fee and late fee if late is not enclosed, also performance information for those not on the following list of skiers (see below):

 

 

Friday  - will be the qualifying rounds and LCQ for Women & Men Slalom and Men Jump.

 

Saturday  - Round 1 and Round 2

 

Sunday  - Final Rounds  (see below for more details)

 

 

 

Starting speed

           Women Slalom Skiers     34 MPH - 28 feet off

           Men Slalom Skiers     36 MPH - 32 feet off

           Jumpers          (6 feet ramp jumping)

 

 

Minimum Performance Standards:

Women Slalom Skiers              1 @ 38’ or name is on the Elite Ranking List

           Men Slalom Skiers            3 @ 38’ 36 MPH or name is on the Elite Ranking list

           Jumpers                      200 feet or name is on the Elite Ranking list

 

 Page 2

 

Men Jump: Maximum number of Jumpers 20

  1. Top 15 on the Men Jump Elite Ranking List as of 12/6/2002 and 5 from mail in or email entries.

  2. Next 5 from email or mail in entry forms.

  3. If any of the 15 qualified Jumpers on the Elite Ranking list do not send in their entry form and payment on or before May 5, 2003 at 5:00pm EDT the next Jumper on the mail-in or email list will replace the qualified Jumper.  The Mail-in or email list is open to any Men Jumper who has jumped 200 feet in a record tournament last year 2002 and emailed or mailed in their entry form and payment with proof of performance.

 

 

MEN JUMP ELITE RANKING

 

AS OF 12/6/2002

1

Freddy Krueger (FL)

2

Scot Ellis (FL)

3

Jaret Llewellyn (CAN)

4

Curtis Sheers (AUS)

5

Jesper Cassoe (DENMARK)

6

Jason Seels (GBR)

7

Jimmy Siemers (TX)

8

Ryan Fitts (LA)

9

Ryan Green (FL)

10

Kyle Eade (NZE)

11

Sebastien Di Pasqua (SWE)

12

Jochen Luers (GER)

13

Ryan Dodd (CAN)

14

Mark Lane (USA)

15

Gregory Moulin (FRA)

 

Women Slalom:  Maximum number of Women Slalom Skiers 20

1.   Top 20 on the Women Slalom Elite Ranking List as of 12/6/2002.

  1. If any of the 20 qualified Women Slalom Skiers on the Elite Ranking list do not send in their entry form and payment on or before May 5, 2003 at 5:00pm EDT the next Women Slalom Skier on the mail-in or email list will replace the qualified skier.   The Mail-in or email list is open to any Women Slalom Skier who has skied 1@38’ in a record tournament last year 2002 and has emailed or mailed in their entry form and payment with proof of performance.

 

WOMEN SLALOM ELITE RANKING

 

AS OF 12/6/2002

1

Karen Truelove (FL)

2

Kristi Overton Johnson(NC)

3

April Coble Eller (NC)

4

Emma Sheers (AUS)

5

Geraldine Jamin (FRA)

6

Jill Knutson (WA)

7

Natalie Namrick (FL)

8

Rhoni Barton (FL)

9

Michelle Simpson (TX)

10

Irene Reinstaller (ITA)

11

Sarah Gatty Saunt (GBR)

12

Regina Jaquess (FL)

13

Jennifer Leachman (FL)

14

Lori Krueger (TX)

15

Cristina Muggiasca (SUI)

16

Elena Milakova (RUS)

17

Megan Ross (NZE)

18

Anais Amade (FRA)

19

Mariana Ramirez (MEX)

20

Cathryn Humphrey (AUS)

Page 3

Men Slalom:  Maximum number of Men Slalom Skiers 40

  1. Top 20 on the Men Slalom Elite Ranking List as of 12/6/2002.

  2. Top 10 on the IWSF Ranking List  (Nov. 1, 2002 /Oct. 31, 2002)

  3. Next 10 email or mail in entries.

  4. If any of the 20 qualified Men Slalom Skiers on the Elite Ranking list and 10 qualified Men Slalom Skiers on the IWSF list do not send in their entry form and payment on or before May 5, 2003 at 5:00pm EDT the next Men Slalom Skier on the mail-in or email list will replace the qualified skier.   The Mail-in or email list is open to any Men Slalom Skier who has skied 1@38’ 36 MPH in a record tournament last year 2002 and has emailed or mailed in their entry form and payment with proof of performance

 

 

MEN SLALOM ELITE RANKING

 

AS OF 12/6/2002

1

Chris Parrish (FL)

2

Andy Mapple (GBR)

3

Steve Cockeram (NZL)

4

Drew Ross (FL)

5

Wade Cox (FL)

6

Glenn Campbell (GBR)

7

Jamie Beauchesne (LA0

8

Ben Favret (FL)

9

Fabio Lanni (ITALY)

10

Jason Paredes (CA)

11

Jodi Fisher (GBR)

12

Jeff Rodgers (SC)

13

Terry Winter (CA)

14

Mike Morgan (USA)

15

Chris Rossi (FL)

16

Thomas Degasperi (ITA)

17

Doug Ross (FL)

18

Fabrizio Ciapponi (ITA)

19

Ty Oppenlander (MI)

20

Kyle Eade (NZE)

 

 

 

 

 

MEN SLALOM IWSF RANKING

 

November 1, 2001 / October 31, 2002

 

(next 10 skiers not qualified by the Elite Ranking list)

 

 

1

Charles Mueller (USA)

2

Peter Chase (TX)

3

Jeremy Newby-Ricci (GBR)

4

William Asher (LA)

5

Chris Sullivan (LA)

6

Kris LaPoint (FL)

7

Frederic Halt (SUI)

8

Jeff Dempsey (USA)

9

Philippe Davel (SUI)

10

Thomas Fenzl (AUT)

 Page 4             MasterCraft  Pro Water Ski Champions      May 16, 17 and 18, 2003   Charleston, SC

 

 

FRIDAY

WOMEN SLALOM  (Total 12 advance to Saturday)        

            All 20 skies will ski

 -Top 10 advances to Saturday

Next 4 skiers will go to LCQ

  -Top 2 from LCQ advances to Saturday

 

MEN SLALOM   (Total 16 advance to Saturday)

           All 40 skiers will ski

             - Top 10 advances to Saturday

           Next 12 skiers will go to LCQ

             - Top 6 from LCQ advances to Saturday

 

MEN JUMP   (Total 10 advance to Saturday)

           All 20 jumpers will jump (three jumps) longest jump is used for placement

             - Top 8 advances to Saturday

           Next 4 jumpers will go to LCQ (three jumps) longest jump is used for placement

-Top 2 from LCQ advances to Saturday

 

 

SATURDAY       ROUND 1 & ROUND 2

WOMEN SLALOM

            Round 1 – 12 skiers

MEN SLALOM

           Round 1 – 16 skiers

MEN JUMPERS

            Round 1 – 10 jumpers

 

 

WOMEN SLALOM

            Round 2 – 12 skiers  (running order from round 1 placements)

MEN SLALOM

           Round 2 – 16 skiers  (running order from round 1 placements)

MEN JUMPERS

            Round 2 – 10 jumpers  (running order from round 1 placements)

 

 

Add the scores from round 1 and round 2 together

           Top 10 Women Slalom Skiers advance to Sunday

           Top 10 Men Slalom Skiers advance to Sunday

           Top 8 Jumpers advance to Sunday

 

SUNDAY

WOMEN SLALOM FINALS – 10 skiers

 

MEN SLALOM FINALS – 10 skiers

 

JUMP FINALS – 8 jumpers