HomeRegistration Event InfoSponsorsTV Times






Athletes battle for Indmar Awards

For Immediate Release

Contact: Patrick Wampler

Public Relations Director

407-620-0067

 

MasterCraft Pro Waterski Championship

Presented by Chevy Trucks and GM Vortec Engines

Indmar Performance Awards Keep Competitors

On Their Game

Charleston, South Carolina (May 4, 2002) - Indmar Marine engines have developed a reputation for innovation. The GM Vortec powered Indmar engine is the power plant of the MasterCraft Pro Waterski Championship, giving the MasterCraft towboats their howling power and sending the athletes to new heights and distances.

On Saturday at Trophy Lakes during the semifinals in men's slalom, women's slalom and men's jump, Indmar unveiled another innovative quality through the Indmar Performance Awards, $15,000 in cash incentives for the athletes.

The awards place emphasis on the semifinal rounds by giving away cash bonuses of $5,000 per skiing discipline. The money is broken down to $2,500 for each of the two semifinal rounds. This money comes in addition to the already generous prize purse of the MasterCraft Pro finals.

''This is a great incentive offered up by Indmar,'' said Freddy Krueger who took home part of the bonus in men's jump. ''Usually you'll see skiers save it for the finals. But this bonus makes you pay attention to each and every round.''

The big winners on the day were Andy Mapple and Jaret Llewellyn who took home the top spot in both rounds of the men's slalom and men's jump respectively.

Mapple followed up a round of 5 @ 41 off in the first semifinal round with 3 @ 41 in the second round. For his efforts, Mapple takes home a grand total of $2,500, $1,250 per round.

Llewellyn equaled Mapple's cash earnings in Indmar Performance Award money with jumps of 217 feet in the first round and 227 feet in the second round.

Just as important, Mapple and Llewellyn have the top seed going into the men's finals on Sunday. Looming for Mapple, Llewellyn and the rest of the field is the added bonus of $100,000 split between men's and women's slalom and men's jump for the athletes who establish a new World Record.

Mapple holds the present mark of 1 @ 43 in men's slalom, and he is now in position to re-establish the standard.

Llewellyn will be chasing the men's jump mark of 233 feet currently held by Jimmy Siemers. Siemers will also be in the finals going for the record along with favorites Krueger and Scot Ellis. For the weekend, Krueger has the best jump, landing an effort of 229 feet in Friday's qualifying round.

In women's slalom, Karen Truelove was the big winner winning round two and coming in third in round one. Truelove will draw the top seed in the women's final on Sunday.

Geraldine Jamin and April Coble Eller who also added top performances on Saturday, taking home a portion of the Indmar Performance Awards, will join her in the finals. Natalie was the fourth woman to share in the Indmar earnings placing second in round two of the semifinals.

Saturday's Results

Cumulative Results

Jump Semifinals Total

(top 10 advance to FINALS) Round 1 Round 2 Feet

1 Jaret Llewellyn (CAN) 217 227 444

2 Freddy Krueger (FL) 217 226 443

3 Scot Ellis (FL) 216 219 435

4 Jason Seels (GBR) 215 216 431

5 Curtis Sheers (AUS) 212 212 424

6 Ryan Green (FL) 208 206 414

7 Jimmy Siemers (TX) 192 217 409

8 Ryan Fitts (LA) 205 203 408

9 Jesper Cassoe (DEN) 200 207 407

10 Sebastien Di Pasqua (SWE) 208 199 407

Men Slalom Semifinals Total

(top 10 advance to FINALS) Round 1 Round 2 Bouys

1 Andy Mapple (GBR) 71 69 140

2 Chris Parrish (FL) 68 68 136

3 Fabio Lanni (ITALY) 68 68 136

4 Drew Ross (FL) 68 67 135

5 Steve Cockeram (NZL) 67 67 134

6 Wade Cox (FL) 65 67 132

7 Ben Favret (FL) 62.5 68 130.5

8 Terry Winter (CA) 64 64.5 128.5

9 Jason Paredes (CA) 65 63 128

10 Jodi Fisher (GBR) 65.5 62.5 128

Doug Ross (FL) 64 63 127

Chris Rossi (FL) 58.5 57 115.5

Mike Champion (CO) 57.25 58 115.25

Ty Oppenlander (MI) 59 54.5 113.5

Seth Stisher (SC) 62.25 42.5 104.75

Jeff Rodgers (SC) 57 0 57

Women Slalom Semifinals Total

(top 10 advance to FINALS) Round 1 Round 2 Bouys

1 Karen Truelove (FL) 61.25 61 122.25

2 Geraldine Jamin (FRA) 61.50 57.5 119

3 April Coble Eller (NC) 62.00 56.5 118.5

4 Natalie Hamrick (FL) 56.50 58.5 115

5 Rhoni Barton (FL) 57.00 57 114

6 Jill Knutson (WA) 56.50 57 113.5

7 Sarah Gatty Saunt (GBR) 55.50 56 111.5

8 Lori Krueger (TX) 55.50 56 111.5

9 Jennifer Leachman (FL) 57.00 51 108

10 Kristi Overton Johnson(NC) 49.50 57 106.5

Britta Llewellyn (AUT) 53.00 52 105

Michelle Simpson (TX) 51.00 51 102

Individual Results

Jump Semifinals

Round 1

(all advance to round 2) Feet

Jaret Llewellyn (CAN) 217

Freddy Krueger (FL) 217

Scot Ellis (FL) 216

Jason Seels (GBR) 215

Curtis Sheers (AUS) 212

Sebastien Di Pasqua (SWE) 208

Ryan Green (FL) 208

Ryan Fitts (LA) 205

Jesper Cassoe (DEN) 200

Jimmy Siemers (TX) 192

Men Jump Semifinals

Round 2

(top10 accumulated scores of

round 1 & round 2 advance to FINALS)

Feet

Jaret Llewellyn (CAN) 227

Freddy Krueger (FL) 226

Scot Ellis (FL) 219

Jimmy Siemers (TX) 217

Jason Seels (GBR) 216

Curtis Sheers (AUS) 212

Jesper Cassoe (DEN) 207

Ryan Green (FL) 206

Ryan Fitts (LA) 203

Sebastien Di Pasqua (SWE) 199

 

Men Slalom Semifinals

Round 1

(all advance to round 2)

1 Andy Mapple (GBR) 5 @ 41

2 Drew Ross (FL) 2 @ 41

2 Chris Parrish (FL) 2 @ 41

2 Fabio Lanni (ITALY) 2 @ 41

Steve Cockeram (NZL) 1 @ 41

Jodi Fisher (GBR) 5 1/2@39 1/2

Wade Cox (FL) 5 @ 39 1/2

Jason Paredes (CA) 5 @ 39 1/2

Terry Winter (CA) 4 @ 39 1/2

Doug Ross (FL) 4 @ 39 1/2

Ben Favret (FL) 2 1/2@39 1/2

Seth Stisher (SC) 2 1/4@39

Ty Oppenlander (MI) 5 @ 38

Chris Rossi (FL) 4 1/2@38

Mike Champion (CO) 3 1/4@38

Jeff Rodgers (SC) 3 @ 38

Men Slalom Semifinals

Round 2

(top10 accumulated scores of

round 1 & round 2 advance to FINALS)

Andy Mapple (GBR) 3 @ 41

Chris Parrish (FL) 2 @ 41

Fabio Lanni (ITALY) 2 @ 41

Ben Favret (FL) 2 @ 41

Drew Ross (FL) 1 @ 41

Steve Cockeram (NZL) 1 @ 41

Wade Cox (FL) 1 @ 41

Terry Winter (CA) 4 1/2@39 1/2

Jason Paredes (CA) 3 @ 39 1/2

Doug Ross (FL) 3 @ 39 1/2

Jodi Fisher (GBR) 2 1/2@39 1/2

Mike Champion (CO) 4 @ 38

Chris Rossi (FL) 3 @ 38

Ty Oppenlander (MI) 1/2 @ 38

Seth Stisher (SC) 1/2@32

Jeff Rodgers (SC) ns

 

Women Slalom Semifinals

Round 1

(all advance to round 2)

April Coble Eller (NC) 2 @ 39 1/2

Geraldine Jamin (FRA) 1 1/2@39 1/2

Karen Truelove (FL) 11/4 @39 1/2

Rhoni Barton (FL) 3 @ 38

Jennifer Leachman (FL) 3 @ 38

Natalie Namrick (FL) 2 1/2@38

Jill Knutson (WA) 2 1/2@38

Sarah Gatty Saunt (GBR) 1 1/2@38

Lori Krueger (TX) 1 1/2@38

Britta Llewellyn (AUT) 5 @ 35

Michelle Simpson (TX) 3 @ 35

Kristi Overton Johnson(NC) 1 1/2@35

Women Slalom Semifinals

Round 2

(top10 accumulated scores of

round 1 & round 2 advance to FINALS)

Karen Truelove (FL) 1 @ 39

Natalie Namrick (FL) 4 1/2@38

Geraldine Jamin (FRA) 3 1/2@ 38

Rhoni Barton (FL) 3 @ 38

Jill Knutson (WA) 3 @ 38

Kristi Overton Johnson(NC) 3 @ 38

April Coble Eller (NC) 2 1/2 @ 38

Sarah Gatty Saunt (GBR) 2 @ 38

Lori Krueger (TX) 2 @ 38

Britta Llewellyn (AUT) 4 @ 35

Jennifer Leachman (FL) 3 @ 35

Michelle Simpson (TX) 3 @ 35

Wakeboarding Semifinals

(Top 5 each heat advance to FINALS)

Heat # 1

1 Brett EisenHauer (AUS) 63.33

2 Parks Bonifay (FL) 63.00

3 Chad Sharpe (CAN) 59.10

4 Josh Sanders (AUS) 59.03

5 Chris Law (FL) 58.00

Gerry Nunn (FL) 55.22

Loren Levine (WI) 46.23

Keith Lidberg (FL) 44.12

Ben Hitch (FL) 42.90

Daniel Watkins (AUS) 11.70

Heat # 2

1 Mark Kenney (AUS) 71.78

2 Trevor Hansen (FL) 63.32

3 Darin Shapiro (FL) 62.35

4 Froggy Soven (FL) 61.65

5 Erik Ruck (WI) 61.11

Cobe Mikacich (FL) 59.33

Derek Dyer (FL) 56.47

Keith Lymann (FL) 55.25

Ryan Wynne (FL) 49.79

Kris Northrup (FL) 29.57